BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2009, 01:48 AM   #1
jacytan
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Globe
Posts: 52
Default Dialog/PopupScreen with Full/Context Menu

Please Login to Remove!

Hi All,

Does anybody know how to make the Full/Context Menu appear when a Dialog/Popup Screen is displayed?

I tried overriding makeMenu(), but still it wouldn't display when i click the Menu key.

Please help.
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 05:37 PM   #2
Dougsg38p
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Default

You will have to wire up the MENU key and call makeMenu yourself.

There is no default context menu on PopupScreen.
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 07:37 PM   #3
jacytan
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Globe
Posts: 52
Default

i tried what you mean but i don't know how to manually display the menu. what i did was i called the makeMenu() method but the menu still won't pop up. here's my code:

Code:
	
protected boolean keyDown(int in_nKeyCode, int in_nTime)
{
      int nKeyPressed = Keypad.key(in_nKeyCode);

      if(nKeyPressed == Keypad.KEY_MENU)
      {
            makeMenu(this.getMenu(Menu.INSTANCE_DEFAULT), Menu.INSTANCE_DEFAULT);
            return true;
       }
    
       return false;
}
what should i do?
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:18 PM   #4
Dougsg38p
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Default

Did you look at the API docs for Menu?

How about calling Menu.show()?
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:50 PM   #5
jacytan
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Globe
Posts: 52
Default

thanks, i tried it, but the menu is displayed on the upper right corner of the screen. why is this?

this is how i did it:
Code:
this.getMenu(Menu.INSTANCE_DEFAULT).show();
Offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:32 AM   #6
Dougsg38p
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Default

The menu is displayed wherever the OS puts it, and you have no control over this.

Ask RIM why.
Offline  
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Tektronix TM504 Mainframe - Powers (SR10) picture

Tektronix TM504 Mainframe - Powers (SR10)

$99.99



HP 3488A HPIB Switch / Control Unit Mainframe picture

HP 3488A HPIB Switch / Control Unit Mainframe

$24.99



Tektronix TM504 Mainframe with PG501 PLUG IN picture

Tektronix TM504 Mainframe with PG501 PLUG IN

$125.00



Agilent Keysight N3300A Electronic Load Mainframe picture

Agilent Keysight N3300A Electronic Load Mainframe

$749.00



Chroma 6312 DC Electronic Load Mainframe  picture

Chroma 6312 DC Electronic Load Mainframe

$239.96



Used National Instruments SCXI-1000 Mainframe 1200 1120 1160(2) 181445D-01 U2 picture

Used National Instruments SCXI-1000 Mainframe 1200 1120 1160(2) 181445D-01 U2

$299.95







Copyright © 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.