BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-22-2007, 07:24 AM   #1
kratos
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Seville
Model: 8700
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 1
Default Problem with double menu on Screen

Please Login to Remove!

I have a little problem .I’m developing an application that should run on several Blackberry devices such as 7290, 8700 ,8100 ,8300 ,etc …

I’ve an screen where there’re only ObjectChoiceFields and CheckboxFields.
When I use 7290 and 8700 and press the trackwheel ,the menu is displayed.But when I press the new trackball on 8300 and 8100 the menú is not displayed.When I press it,the ObjectChoiceFields are showed and the CheckboxFields are marked. So the menú is never displayed nowhere on the screen!If I press the menu button nothing happens.


I have tryed to use the KeyListener interface to capture the event of the menu button ( the one on the left on the ball ) and force the display:


class capture_track implements KeyListener{

public MainScreen myScreen;

public capture_track (){



}



public boolean keyDown(int keycode, int time){

if(keycode == 268566528){

myScreen.onMenu(0);

return(true);

}

return(false);

}

}


It works because now I can see the Menu by pressing the Menu button,but the problem is the following : in another screen of my application ( where there're only LabelFields for example ) when I press the trackball I see the menu (because I press the trackball when the focus is on a Label -> no problem ).
The problem comes when I press the trackball and then I press the menu button ,I get two menu on the screen at the same time!

I’ve tried to do :



public void makeMenu(Menu menu, int instance) {

if(instance != 0 and myScreen.getMenu(0) != null){

myScreen.getMenu(0).close();

}

}


But I get an “StackOverFlow” exception, so this is not the googd way.


Resume:

I can press the menu button and then the trackball button .That works good..But if I press the trackball first and then the menu button I get 2 menu at the same time on screen.

How can I solve this?

I really would appreciate some help with this.
Offline  
Old 05-22-2007, 07:26 AM   #2
penguin3107
BlackBerry God
 
penguin3107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Model: iOS 5
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 11,701
Default

I would suggest posting this in the Developer's Forum.
http://www.blackberryforums.com/developer-forum/

Maybe a moderator will be kind enough to move the thread for you.
__________________
BCSA
BES 5.0.3 MR4 :-: Exchange 2007 SP3 RU3
http://port3101.org
Offline  
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Vintage MOS 8502 8502R0 Commodore C64 very rare good condition x 1pc picture

Vintage MOS 8502 8502R0 Commodore C64 very rare good condition x 1pc

$22.00



Commodore 9R-25 Calculator 4.5v Vintage Retro picture

Commodore 9R-25 Calculator 4.5v Vintage Retro

$24.99



6500/1 A 6502 VARIENT CPU COMMODORE USE IN AMIGA KB & 1520 PLOTTER NMOS NCR NOS picture

6500/1 A 6502 VARIENT CPU COMMODORE USE IN AMIGA KB & 1520 PLOTTER NMOS NCR NOS

$5.89



Vintage Commodore 64/28 Computer Model C2N Cassette Datassette With Box picture

Vintage Commodore 64/28 Computer Model C2N Cassette Datassette With Box

$34.99



Jelenko Commodore LS VPF with Pump  picture

Jelenko Commodore LS VPF with Pump

$875.00



Vintage Printer Switch box Commodore 64/Sanyo Mountable Computer PC picture

Vintage Printer Switch box Commodore 64/Sanyo Mountable Computer PC

$49.00







Copyright © 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.